Winners - Midwinter Madness 2024

Table 2: Crafty Mass Market Lager (Amer. + Int'l Lagers) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MoodyMXCN LGRInternational Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndDavid JamesMeanstreakAmerican Light LagerCascade Brewers Society
3rdIan CampbellIt's Corn!American LagerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 3: Czech Mate (Czech Lagers) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesUnto The BreachCzech Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndDave SandersonCzech PilsnerCzech Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdEnid LintsNatural IntelligenceCzech Premium Pale LagerEvergreen Brewing Initiative
HMSteve BorupFlieger Pils Czech Premium Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers

Table 4: Pale-ish German Lager/Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MoodyHella GoodMunich HellesRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndJames Kelley"Recess Refreshment" HellesMunich Helles 
3rdAdam LundI Know My Fart Flaws Before Other People Point Them Out To Me. KölschHigh Street Homebrew Club

Table 5: Dark-ish Euro Lager/Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean RochetteArnold SchwarzenlagerSchwarzbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndRoss StuartDunkelweissDunkels WeissbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdPatrick SchneiderQuest For Utopia RauchbierRauchbier 
HMMarc HaydenGondolierVienna LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 6: Kind of a Big Deal (Strong Dark Euro Lager) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McBethBaltic Porter-Ish Like SubstanceBaltic PorterCascade Brewers Society
2ndJoshua RichardsonBaltic PorterBaltic Porter 
3rdBrian MarmoreoAzraelEisbock 
HMMarc HaydenThe GoatinatorDoppelbockStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 7: OG Bitter Beer Face (English Pale Beer) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyMandarina GoldBritish Golden AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndIan CampbellCampbell's PrideBest BitterPortland Brewers Collective
3rdJeff OngCoppery GoodnessStrong BitterPortland Brewers Collective

Table 8: Dark UK Session Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles Haddock2023 Scottish ExportScottish ExportRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndCharles Haddock2023 Brown AleBritish Brown AleRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdChristy McBethOops! Not A Scottish LightDark MildCascade Brewers Society
HMRodney KibzeyI Don't Like DARK Beer!Dark MildOregon Brew Crew

Table 9: Pride of the Irish (Irish Beer) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFreckle FaceIrish Red AleEvergreen Brewing Initiative
2ndKyle RiceRueth, Rueth, Ryan RuethIrish StoutWest Sound Brewers
3rdKevin MayerBubblin In Dublin Irish Stout 

Table 10: Not Guinness (Euro Stout) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve BorupLiebfraumilsch StoutSweet StoutRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndTimothy PrattLushOatmeal StoutBrew Haven
3rdDaniel WaymanCwb Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutHellgate Homebrewers

Table 11: Strong UK Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles Haddock2023 Wee HeavyWee HeavyRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndJim ThompsonDinna FashWee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
3rdJim ThompsonA Spot Of BotherBritish Strong AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 12: 'Murica (Trad. American Ale) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames O'LearyCitra ExtractionsAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndIan CampbellAhhhromarillo Pale AleAmerican Pale AlePortland Brewers Collective
3rdKeith BlanchardSeason OpenerAmerican Pale AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMJeremie LandersJubeliciousCommercial Specialty BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 13: American Porter/Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHiroshi OkiWeather Goat StoutAmerican StoutUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
2ndMichael J StansburyCornish CremeAmerican PorterUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
3rdJonathan FryerWhat Is It! AmberAmerican PorterCascade Brewers Society
HMJeremy FretzThe Stout ThiefImperial Stout 

Table 14: Hop Heads Unite (All the IPA) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardDragonflyBlack IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndJames O'LearyCitra Rules Everything Around MeSpecialty IPA 
3rdLawrence CrabtreeWookey SnackBlack IPACentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 15: Euro Enamel Eaters (Euro Sour/Wild) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerSullins Collaboration FlandersFlanders Red AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndDave SandersonSolera LambicLambicRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdJim SullinsRazzyFruit LambicOregon Brew Crew

Table 16: Manneken Pis (Belgian Ales) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel AdamsDouble WitWitbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndLouis StrowgerBelgian BlissBelgian Pale AleWest Sound Brewers
3rdMichael GwynnPitfalls And TriumphsBière de GardeCascade Brewers Society

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerGranny Panty DropperBelgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndDominick DufnerScary Tales SaisonSaisonSTLBrewhogs
3rdBrian MarmoreoMorning Star Belgian Golden Strong Ale 
HMJim ThompsonFrisco Swish Juicy SaisonSaisonOregon Brew Crew

Table 18: Say Your Vows (Monastic) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy PrattLet The Hate Flow Through You Belgian Dark Strong AleBrew Haven
2ndMarc HaydenDubbel TroubleBelgian DubbelStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdMarc HaydenDark ArtsBelgian Dark Strong AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
HMKiley Gwynn#QuadGoalsBelgian Dark Strong AleCascade Brewers Society

Table 19: Brian McBeth Honorarium Table (Historical) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan CampbellOld WiscoPre-Prohibition LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndBreck LindauerKiller KellerbierKellerbier 
3rdScott NieradkaBackyard Pallet Fire. Historical BeerOregon Brew Crew
HMPhillip SaurerMake Porters Great AgainPre-Prohibition PorterPeninsula Fermentation Society

Table 20: American Enamel Eaters (Wild Ales) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BryantMariellaWild Specialty Beer 
2ndEnid LintsBrett Is My Middle NameBrett BeerEvergreen Brewing Initiative
3rdBrian MarmoreoAbbadonWild Specialty Beer 

Table 22: Adjuncts for Everyone (Fruit + SHV Beers) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnPetal Pink Saucer Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
2ndKiley GwynnMorning Ritual Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdBobby GuzmanMargarita With A Salt RimFruit BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
HMQuentin HodgsonDon't Be A HaterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 23: Wood for Sheep? (Wood Aged) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerSullins Gang's Bourbon Barrel StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndBrian McBethInsert Bad Name HereSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdDave SandersonBourbon Barrel QuadSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRogue Valley Home Brewers

Table 24: Pressin that Pomme Fruit (Ciders) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GwynnJohnny ApplejackApplewineCascade Brewers Society
2ndKiley GwynnThe Reverend's OrchardNew World CiderCascade Brewers Society
3rdLouis StrowgerCran-Orange Delight Cider with Other FruitWest Sound Brewers

Table 25: Glen Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFly By NightGlen BeerEvergreen Brewing Initiative
2ndBrian McBethHugs And KissesGlen BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdMichael GwynnHarry HendersonGlen BeerCascade Brewers Society

Table 26: Sweet Like Honey (Mead) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLouis StrowgerMighty MeadSemi-Sweet MeadWest Sound Brewers
2ndJonathan FryerThe Elder Mead Berry MeadCascade Brewers Society
3rdJeremie LandersWatch Out For The...Semi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew