Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Midwinter Madness 2024.

There were 205 entries judged and 109 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerGranny Panty Dropper25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndMichael MoodyHella Good4A: Munich HellesRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdCharles Haddock
Co-Brewer: Bob Stevens
2023 Scottish Export14C: Scottish ExportRogue Valley Home Brewers
HMMichael MoodyMXCN LGR2A: International Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers

Heavy Medal Brewer (63 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stJason Barker400016.00 Oregon Brew Crew
2ndEnid Lints211013.00 Evergreen Brewing Initiative
Charles Haddock211013.00 Rogue Valley Home Brewers
4thIan Campbell121012.00 Portland Brewers Collective
Michael Moody210112.00 Rogue Valley Home Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Heavy Medal Club (17 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stCascade Brewers Society464143.00
2ndOregon Brew Crew614338.00
3rdRogue Valley Home Brewers542238.00
4thPortland Brewers Collective122014.00
5thEvergreen Brewing Initiative211013.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 2: Crafty Mass Market Lager (Amer. + Int'l Lagers) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael MoodyMXCN LGR2A: International Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndDavid James MHPMeanstreak1A: American Light LagerCascade Brewers Society
3rdIan CampbellIt's Corn!1B: American LagerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 3: Czech Mate (Czech Lagers) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid James MHPUnto The Breach3A: Czech Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndDave SandersonCzech Pilsner3A: Czech Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdEnid LintsNatural Intelligence3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerEvergreen Brewing Initiative
HMSteve BorupFlieger Pils 3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers

Table 4: Pale-ish German Lager/Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael MoodyHella Good4A: Munich HellesRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndJames Kelley
Co-Brewer: Jaime Vega Gomez
"Recess Refreshment" Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdAdam Lund MHPI Know My Fart Flaws Before Other People Point Them Out To Me. 5B: KölschHigh Street Homebrew Club

Table 5: Dark-ish Euro Lager/Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean RochetteArnold Schwarzenlager8B: SchwarzbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndRoss Stuart MHPDunkelweiss10B: Dunkels WeissbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdPatrick SchneiderQuest For Utopia Rauchbier6B: Rauchbier
HMMarc HaydenGondolier7A: Vienna LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 6: Kind of a Big Deal (Strong Dark Euro Lager) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian McBethBaltic Porter-Ish Like Substance9C: Baltic PorterCascade Brewers Society
2ndJoshua RichardsonBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdBrian MarmoreoAzrael9B: Eisbock
HMMarc HaydenThe Goatinator9A: Doppelbock Strange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 7: OG Bitter Beer Face (English Pale Beer) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyMandarina Gold12A: British Golden AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndIan CampbellCampbell's Pride11B: Best BitterPortland Brewers Collective
3rdJeff OngCoppery Goodness11C: Strong BitterPortland Brewers Collective

Table 8: Dark UK Session Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles Haddock
Co-Brewer: Bob Stevens
2023 Scottish Export14C: Scottish ExportRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndCharles Haddock
Co-Brewer: Bob Stevens
2023 Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdChristy McBethOops! Not A Scottish Light13A: Dark MildCascade Brewers Society
HMRodney KibzeyI Don't Like DARK Beer!13A: Dark MildOregon Brew Crew

Table 9: Pride of the Irish (Irish Beer) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFreckle Face15A: Irish Red AleEvergreen Brewing Initiative
2ndKyle RiceRueth, Rueth, Ryan Rueth15B: Irish Stout West Sound Brewers
3rdKevin MayerBubblin In Dublin 15B: Irish Stout

Table 10: Not Guinness (Euro Stout) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve BorupLiebfraumilsch Stout16A: Sweet StoutRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndTimothy Pratt MHPLush16B: Oatmeal StoutBrew Haven
3rdDaniel WaymanCwb Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutHellgate Homebrewers

Table 11: Strong UK Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles Haddock
Co-Brewer: Bob Stevens
2023 Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndJim Thompson MHPDinna Fash17C: Wee HeavyOregon Brew Crew
3rdJim Thompson MHPA Spot Of Bother17A: British Strong AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 12: 'Murica (Trad. American Ale) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames O'LearyCitra Extractions18B: American Pale Ale
2ndIan CampbellAhhhromarillo Pale Ale18B: American Pale AlePortland Brewers Collective
3rdKeith BlanchardSeason Opener18B: American Pale AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMJeremie Landers
Co-Brewer: Jenn McPoland
Jubelicious34A: Commercial Specialty Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 13: American Porter/Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHiroshi OkiWeather Goat Stout20B: American StoutUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
2ndMichael J StansburyCornish Creme20A: American PorterUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
3rdJonathan FryerWhat Is It! Amber20A: American PorterCascade Brewers Society
HMJeremy FretzThe Stout Thief20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: Hop Heads Unite (All the IPA) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardDragonfly21B2: Black IPA Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndJames O'LearyCitra Rules Everything Around Me21B: Specialty IPA
3rdLawrence Crabtree
Co-Brewer: Kathryn Pauli
Wookey Snack21B2: Black IPA Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 15: Euro Enamel Eaters (Euro Sour/Wild) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Barker MHPSullins Collaboration Flanders23B: Flanders Red AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndDave SandersonSolera Lambic23D: LambicRogue Valley Home Brewers
3rdJim SullinsRazzy23F: Fruit Lambic Oregon Brew Crew

Table 16: Manneken Pis (Belgian Ales) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel AdamsDouble Wit24A: WitbierOregon Brew Crew
2ndLouis StrowgerBelgian Bliss24B: Belgian Pale AleWest Sound Brewers
3rdMichael GwynnPitfalls And Triumphs24C: Bière de Garde Cascade Brewers Society

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Barker MHPGranny Panty Dropper25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndDominick Dufner MHPScary Tales Saison25B: Saison STLBrewhogs
3rdBrian MarmoreoMorning Star 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMJim Thompson MHPFrisco Swish Juicy Saison25B: Saison Oregon Brew Crew

Table 18: Say Your Vows (Monastic) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy Pratt MHPLet The Hate Flow Through You 26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBrew Haven
2ndMarc HaydenDubbel Trouble26B: Belgian DubbelStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdMarc HaydenDark Arts26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
HMKiley Gwynn#QuadGoals26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCascade Brewers Society

Table 19: Brian McBeth Honorarium Table (Historical) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan CampbellOld Wisco27A6: Pre-Prohibition LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndBreck LindauerKiller Kellerbier27A1: Kellerbier
3rdScott NieradkaBackyard Pallet Fire. 27A: Historical Beer Oregon Brew Crew
HMPhillip Saurer MHPMake Porters Great Again27A7: Pre-Prohibition PorterPeninsula Fermentation Society

Table 20: American Enamel Eaters (Wild Ales) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BryantMariella28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndEnid LintsBrett Is My Middle Name28A: Brett Beer Evergreen Brewing Initiative
3rdBrian MarmoreoAbbadon28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Adjuncts for Everyone (Fruit + SHV Beers) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnPetal Pink Saucer 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Society
2ndKiley GwynnMorning Ritual 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cascade Brewers Society
3rdBobby GuzmanMargarita With A Salt Rim29A: Fruit Beer Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
HMQuentin HodgsonDon't Be A Hater30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Central Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 23: Wood for Sheep? (Wood Aged) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason Barker MHPSullins Gang's Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2ndBrian McBethInsert Bad Name Here33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Society
3rdDave SandersonBourbon Barrel Quad33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rogue Valley Home Brewers

Table 24: Pressin that Pomme Fruit (Ciders) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael GwynnJohnny ApplejackC2C: ApplewineCascade Brewers Society
2ndKiley GwynnThe Reverend's OrchardC1A: New World CiderCascade Brewers Society
3rdLouis StrowgerCran-Orange Delight C2B: Cider with Other Fruit West Sound Brewers

Table 25: Glen Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFly By NightGBA: Glen Beer Evergreen Brewing Initiative
2ndBrian McBethHugs And KissesGBA: Glen Beer Cascade Brewers Society
3rdMichael GwynnHarry HendersonGBA: Glen Beer Cascade Brewers Society

Table 26: Sweet Like Honey (Mead) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLouis StrowgerMighty MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadWest Sound Brewers
2ndJonathan FryerThe Elder Mead M2C: Berry Mead Cascade Brewers Society
3rdJeremie Landers
Co-Brewer: Jenn McPoland
Watch Out For The...M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew